|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
USTSA World Championships Results 1999
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Results obtain from Dazey via
rec.sport.table-soccer.
- Full placTesults at natsa.org soon to come (click on their 'News' button). Join NATSA like many did at the membership drive during the Worlds! Now reduced membership fee!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN SINGLES (223 entries):
1) Federico Collignon (from winners bracket)
2) Tommy Adkisson
3) Todd Loffredo
4) Terry Moore
Highest Pro in Open Singles: Ray Haar
Highest Woman in Open Singles: Cindy Head
SemiPro Singles table winner: Frankie Balecha (Hawaii)
Rookie Singles table winner: Andreas Werner
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN DOUBLES (139 entries):
1) Federico Collignon / Todd Loffredo (from winners bracket)
2) Scotty Wydman / Robert Mares
3) Fernando Rosa / Dana Marr
4) Trevor Park / Anthony Nagy
Highest Pros in Open Doubles: Danny Terra / Paul Terra
Highest Mixed in Open Doubles: Grant Nelson / Liz Hill
Highest Women in Open Doubles: Stayce Fowler / Flora Chang
SemiPro Doubles table winners: John Garrick / Ryan Miller
Rookie Doubles table winners: Sean Kapsal / Kyle Stall
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN'S SINGLES (55 entries):
1) Cindy Head
2) Liz Hill
3) Maggie Pulliam (Dix)
4) Cherri Nash
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPEN MIXED (72 entries):
1) Tracy McMillin / Cindy Head (from winners)
2) Terry Moore / Stephanie Dean
3) Tommy Adkisson / Melanee Tosh
4) Gary Edgeworth / Carol Summers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN'S DOUBLES (31 entries):
1) Cindy Head / Tina Wyatt (Rhoton)
2) Stephanie Dean / Gena Murray
3) Tiffany Moore / Caryn Matassa
4) Liz Hill / Christina Fuchs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Special Awards presented at the 1999 World Championships (as voted on by the attendees)
Male Forward: Todd Loffredo
Male Goalie: Bobby Diaz
Male Sportsman: Dave Gummeson
Female Forward: Cindy Head
Female Goalie: Christina Fuchs
Female Sportswoman: Caryn Matassa
Most Improved: Trevor Park
Best Official: Terry Rue
Player of the Year: Todd Loffredo
|
|
|
SEMI-PRO SINGLES (208 entries):
1) Frankie Balecha (Hawaii)
2) Bobby Hynes
3) Ricky Garcia
4) Brandon Moreland
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEMI-PRO DOUBLES (123 entries):
1) Brandon Moreland / Shaun Brose
2) Tony Martinez / Ronald Newsom
3) Monte Brown / Paul O'Reilly
4) Jeffrey Freng / Phil Washum
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEMI-PRO MIXED (57 entries):
1) Jeremy Wright / Amy Powers
2) Ricky Garcia / Pam King
3) Ron Escobar / Karen Escobar
4) John Garrick / Kelly Wyant
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROOKIE SINGLES (138 entries):
1) Devon Husko
2) Kyle Stall
3) Mike Ward
4) Cory Wallace
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROOKIE DOUBLES (86 entries):
1) Cory Wallace / Mike Ward
2) Thorsten Petersen / Michael Prinz
3) Jeffrey Freng / Phil Washum
4) Chris Allaire / David Watson
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROOKIE MIXED (18 entries):
1) Andreas Werner / Terri (Cissi) Whipple
2) Andrew Romo / Debbie Janac
3) Kyle Stall / Heather Kopsal
4) Doug Workman / Lisa Valentine
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN'S ROOKIE SINGLES (26 entries):
1) Tracy Roberts
2) Brenda Bailey
3) Nancy Pappas
4) Angie Bentley
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN'S ROOKIE DOUBLES (17 entries):
1) Becky Cherry / Marianne McNeill
2) Betty Dawson / Shanna Lueras
3) Tracy Roberts / Nancy Pappas
4) Brenda Bailey / Linda Canfield
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3500 Limited (58 entries):
1) Chris Reyes / Doug Hajek
2) William Scott Rogers / Rodney Jenkins
3) Merlin Arment / John Kiefer
4) Dan Sloan / Tony Martinez
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
International Cup (17 entries):
1) Tommy Adkisson / Chuck Pistole (Oklahoma)
2) Trevor Park / Fernando Rosa (California)
3) David Radack / Richard Wight (Texas)
4) Frederic Collignon / Djamal Allalou (Europe)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 & Under Doubles (4 entries):
1) Facundo Colaso / Darrin King
2) Nick Minor / Jimmy Tracy
3) Matthew Murray / Dustin Nash
4) Melissa Myers / Derek Smith
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 & Over Doubles (44 entries):
1) Greg (Jeep) Perrie / Phil Peros
2) Steve Beine / Lindsey Diehl
3) Tony Guinn / Richard Hall
4) Scott Kucera / Tom Spear
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forward Shootout (45 entries):
1) Frankie Balecha (Hawaii)
2) Billy Pappas
3) Jim Stahl
4) Safi Shiber
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 & 17 Doubles (6 entries):
1) Tom Spear / Melissa Myers
2) Gregg (Jeep) Perrie / Facundo Colaso
3) Scott King / Darrin King
4) Mark Murray / Matthew Murray
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goalie Wars (41 entries):
1) Todd Loffredo
2) Brian Baker
3) Sam Baker
4) Karl Wilson
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2-Ball Rollerball (14 entries):
1) Tommy Adkisson / Bill Bell
2) Terry Moore / Robert Mares
3) Richard Wight / Evan Stachelek
4) Frederic Collignon / Djamal Allalou
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 on 4 (9 entries):
1) EAT IT!
2) SPOTTED HORSE
3) CAJUNS
4) PUDDIN POPPERS
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pro-ProMaster Draw (22 entries):
1) Eddie Lueras, Sr / Tommy Adkisson
2) Fernando Rosa / Dusty Bambenek
3) Adrian Zamora / Phil Schlaefer
4) Kevin Colligan / Don Hines
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ladies' DYP (13 entries):
1) Maggie Dix / Kelly Wyant
2) Kathy Richey / Tracy Roberts
3) Holly Richardson / Melinda Hardin
4) Nancy Pappas / Dusty Bambenek
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Winner Take All DYP (22 entries):
1) Federico Collignon / Greg Kilkenny
2) Jim Wallis / Lee Murray
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VIFA DYP (14 entries):
1) John Garrick / John Stinson
2) Chad DeTomaso / Kevin Munro
3-4) Dan Barber / Flora Chang
3-4) Derya Ozdemir / Katie Hehman
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
No-Pro Draw (105 entries):
1) Scott Rodriguez / Greg Allen
2) Randy Bentley / Tony Martinez
3) Jimmy Snow / Gurdeep Degun
4) Scott Sumner / Phil Peros
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday DYP (38 entries):
1) Federico Collignon / Danny Lynch
2) Chad Kinner / Kevin Walker
3) Stefan Janssen / Jim Stevens
4) Kevin Munro / Shanna Lueras
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|